Skip to content ↓
Woodbridge High School

Woodbridge High School

Senior Staff

Woodbridge High School Senior Staff Structure - Leadership Group

Headteacher - STEVEN HOGAN 

Responsibilities include: leader of school strategy and direction, manager of systems and finances, student welfare and conduct.

Overall responsibilities for: staffing matters; staff cover; pupil discipline; relations with governors, liaison with other primary and secondary headteachers, the local authority, Department for Education, and Ofsted; policy direction; prospectus; school development planning; exclusions, including permanent.

Deputy Headteacher (School Systems) - JEREMY CLIFTON 

Responsibilities include: line management of English, Administrative Team and the IT support staff; school curriculum strategy and implementation; curriculum options and timetabling; school calendar; school journeys; marketing / press liaison, school productions and functions; Parent-Teacher Association; school infrastructure.

Deputy Headteacher (School Standards) - Talvinder Bhullar 

Responsibilities include: line management of Maths and the Data Team; student progression and intervention; progress data analysis; national and local benchmarking; staffing and continuing professional development; links with other schools; acting headteacher in the absence of the headteacher.

Deputy Headteacher (Pastoral) - Faheem Khan 

Responsibilities include: line management of Science, Behaviour Support Team, Inclusion Co-ordinators and the Inclusion Team; oversight of all pastoral matters; Designated Safeguarding Lead; Child Protection, Prevent and outside agencies liaison; student behaviour and reward systems; Special Educational Needs oversight; Looked After Children; managed moves; respite; bespoke curriculum arrangements; student attendance.

Assistant Headteacher (Key Stage 3) - Amelie Annee 

Responsibilities include: line management of Geography, RE, History, Library, and the year 8 and 9 co-ordinators; year 7-9 pastoral matters; learning and teaching strategy and development; disadvantaged and higher achieving student progress in Key Stage 3, Framework for Teaching; quality of teaching oversight; Life Studies and PSCHE.

Assistant Headteacher (Key Stage 4) - Jamie steacy-buck 

Responsibilities include: line management of Modern Languages, Design Technology, Media, Health & Social Care, Every Child Matters postholders and the year 10 and 11 co-ordinators; year 10-11 pastoral matters; widening participation and pupil premium champions; school council; disadvantaged and higher achieving student progress in Key Stage 4; Framework for Teaching.

Assistant Headteacher (Key Stage 5) - Graham Samuels 

Responsibilities include: line management of PE, Computing, Business Studies, Social Sciences and the Sixth Form; year 12-13 pastoral matters; Sixth Form recruitment; UCAS oversight; disadvantaged and higher achieving student progress in Key Stage 5; learning and teaching and Sixth Form pedagogy; higher achieving student extra-curricular programmes.

Assistant Headteacher (Research and Development) -
Laura Evans (On maternity Leave) 

Responsibilities include: line management of Art, Drama, Music and the year 7 co-ordinator; primary / secondary transition; induction and assessment of student teachers and newly qualified teachers; staff CPD; pedagogical research and development; Framework for Teaching; school self review and quality assurance systems.

Business Manager - Frank Gordon 

Responsibilities include: line management of site and finance staff; finance; assets; site; compliance; clerk to the governing body; health and safety, security, and payroll and related advice.

ASSOCIATE ASSISTANT HEADTEACHER – CAROLINE MOORE 

Responsibilities include: line management of Art and Drama and the year 7 co-ordinator; primary / secondary transition; character programmes; deputy designated safeguarding lead. 

ASSOCIATE ASSISTANT HEADTEACHER - CHRIS PORTNOI  

Responsibilities include: line management of PE and Music; induction and assessment of early career teachers; staff CPD; pedagogical research and development. 

 

 

Year Coordinators

Year 7

Ms Birch 

Year 8

Mr O’Brien 

Year 9

Ms Tabb 

Year 10

Ms Cranwell 

Year 11

Mr Laws

 Year 12 Mrs Bemath 
 Year 13 Ms Gold

Sixth Form

Miss Iyengar

Heads of Department

Art

Mrs Ward-Mills

Biology

Ms Bartlett

Business & Economics

Ms Jaeggi 

Chemistry

Dr Pih
 Computing Mr Brock-Carey

´╗┐´╗┐Design Technology

Ms Rivers

Drama

Miss Pinnell

English

Mrs Amihere

French

Mrs Bemath

Geography

Ms Fleet 

German

Ms Turner

Health & Social Care

Mrs Griffiths

History

Ms Whelan

Inclusion (SEN and EAL)

Mrs Boaten-Rolfe

Languages

Mr Hennessy

Maths

Mr Blunt

Media

Ms Jackson

Music

Mrs Brock-Carey

Pastoral Manager Mr Syed

PE

Mr Smith

Psychology

Mrs Param

Physics

Mr Sethuraman 

RE

Ms Choudhry

Russian

Mrs Clark

Science

Mr Williams

Sociology

Mr Shaw

 Social Sciences Mrs Param

Spanish

Ms Zmirou

 Wellbeing Team Ms Stephenson