Senior Staff Structure

Senior Staff Structure

Woodbridge High School Senior Staff Structure

Leadership Group

 

Headteacher: Andrew Beaumont

Responsibilities include: leader of school strategy, direction and manager of systems and finances, school self- review and strategic finance. Overall responsibilities for: staffing matters; pupil discipline; relations with governors, liaison with other primary and secondary headteachers, the local authority, Department for Education, and Ofsted; policy direction; prospectus; school self review; school development plan; exclusions, including permanent.

Deputy Headteacher: Gordon McGowan

Responsibilities include: line management of Science, Music, PE, Data Team and Year 11, with teaching and support staff overview; pastoral care; student progression and intervention; acting Headteacher in the absence of the Headteacher; oversight for pupil attendance and admissions; school calendar; school journeys; daily matters in the Wynndale building.

Deputy Headteacher: Steven Hogan

Responsibilities include: line management of English, Media, Law, Health & Social Care and Year 10; school curriculum strategy and implementation; learning and teaching strategy; framework for teaching; curriculum options and timetabling; school self- review; daily matters in Mallards building.

Assistant Headteacher: Amelie Annee

Responsibilities include: line management of Geography, RE, History, ICT, Library, Work-Related Learning, MLE and Year 8; learning and teaching practices; KS3 assessment, recording and reporting; cross-curricular themes, incl. literacy and numeracy; PSHCE and Life Studies; Learning how to Learn programme.

Assistant Headtacher: Talvinder Bhullar

Responsibilities include: line management of Maths, Business, Sociology, Psychology and the 6th Form; CPD and INSET; 6th form pedagogy and standards; 6th form achievement, recording and reporting; university applications; Oxbridge and Russell Group oversight; liaison with other schools re. CPD; NQTs and student teachers.

Assistant Headteacher: Jeremy Clifton

Responsibilities include: line management of Drama, Art, Technology, ICT support staff, Every Child Matters postholders and Year 7; primary / secondary transfer; school development planning; income generation / marketing; ICT hardware systems; school communication; capital projects; efficiency initiatives; ten-form entry plans.

Assistant Headteacher: Faheem Khan

Responsibilities include: line management of Modern Languages, Inclusion, Ethnic Minority Achievement, Special Educational Needs, Parent Support Advisor, Child Protection, Outside Agencies and Year 9; inclusion, student support; pupil premium and free school meals; student re-integration; safeguarding.

Business Manager: Frank Gordon

Responsibilities include: line management of site and finance staff; finance; assets; site; compliance; clerk to the governing body; health and safety, security, and payroll and related advice.

Lead Practitioner: Veronica Geary

Responsibilities include: Programme for more able and talented students, work on school improvement and learning and teaching, work with NQTs and student teachers

 

Year Coordinators

Year 7

Ms Howe

Year 8 

Mr O'Driscoll

Year 9

Mr Samuels

Year 10

Ms Payne

Year 11

Mr Laws

Sixth Form

Miss Iyengar             

Heads of Department

Art

Mrs Ward-Mills

Biology

Ms Tew

Business Studies

Ms James

Design Technology

Ms Rivers

Drama

Miss Cranwell

English

Mrs Amihere

French

Ms Hancock

Geography

Mr Steacy-Buck

German

Ms Turner

Health & Social Care

Mrs Griffiths

History

Ms Larkin        

Inclusion (SEN and EMA)

Mrs Johnstone / Mrs Rolfe

Information Technology

Ms Surujpaul

Languages

Ms Crofts

Maths

Mr Cook

Media

Miss Gold

Music

Miss Exposito

PE

Mr Jones

Psychology

Mrs Param

Physics

Mr Barry

RE

Ms Choudhry

Russian

Mrs Clark

Science

Miss Tew

Sociology

Mr Shaw                                                        

Spanish

Ms Crofts