Senior Staff Structure

Senior Staff Structure

Woodbridge High School Senior Staff Structure

Leadership Group

 

Headteacher: Andrew Beaumont

Responsibilities include: leader of school strategy, direction and manager of systems and finances, school self- review and strategic finance. Overall responsibilities for: staffing matters; pupil discipline; relations with governors, liaison with other primary and secondary headteachers, the local authority, Department for Education, and Ofsted; policy direction; prospectus; school self review; school development plan; exclusions, including permanent.

Deputy Headteacher (School Systems and Structures): Steven Hogan

Responsibilities include: line management of English, Media, Design & Technology and Health & Social Care; school curriculum strategy and implementation; learning and teaching strategy; framework for teaching; curriculum options and timetabling; school self- review; school calendar; school journeys; acting Headteacher in the absence of the Headteacher; daily matters including staff cover.

Deputy Headteacher (School Standards and Achievement): Talvinder Bhullar

Responsibilities include: line management of Science and Maths; student progression and intervention; progress data analysis; national and local benchmarking; staffing and continuing professional development; oversight for pupil attendance and admissions; links with other schools.

Assistant Headteacher (Key Stage 3): Amelie Annee

Responsibilities include: line management of Geography, RE, History, Library, and the year 7, 8 and 9 co-ordinators; year 7-9 pastoral matters; learning and teaching strategy and development; primary / secondary transition, disadvantaged and higher achieving student progress in Key Stage 3, Framework for Teaching; quality of teaching oversight; Life Studies and PSCHE.

Assistant Headteacher (Key Stage 4): Jeremy Clifton

Responsibilities include: line management of Drama, Music, Art, ICT support staff, Every Child Matters postholders and the year 10 and 11 co-ordinators; year 10-11 pastoral matters; widening participation and pupil premium champions, disadvantaged and higher achieving student progress in Key Stage 4; induction and assessment of student teachers and newly qualified teachers; marketing / press liaison, school productions and functions; Parent-Teacher Association; school council; school infrastructure.

Assistant Headtacher (Key Stage 5): Graham Samuels

Responsibilities include: line management of PE, Computing, Business Studies, Sociology, Psychology and the Sixth Form; year 12-13 pastoral matters; Sixth Form recruitment; UCAS oversight; disadvantaged and higher achieving student progress in Key Stage 5; learning and teaching and Sixth Form pedagogy; higher achieving student extra-curricular programmes.

Assistant Headteacher (Behaviour and Inclusion): Faheem Khan

Responsibilities include: line management of Modern Languages, Inclusion, Ethnic Minority Achievement, Special Educational Needs, Inclusion Support Workers, Child Protection and Outside Agencies; oversight of all pastoral matters with respect to inclusion, child protection, Prevent, outside agencies; Special Educational Needs; equal opportunities; Looked After Children;  Pastoral Support Plans; managed moves; respite; behaviour; bespoke curriculum arrangements.

Business Manager: Frank Gordon

Responsibilities include: line management of site and finance staff; finance; assets; site; compliance; clerk to the governing body; health and safety, security, and payroll and related advice.

 

Year Coordinators

Year 7

Miss Moore

Year 8 

Miss Cranwell

Year 9

Mr O'Driscoll

Year 10

Mr Laws

Year 11

Miss Payne

Sixth Form

Miss Iyengar             

Heads of Department

Art

Mrs Ward-Mills

Biology

Ms Tew

Business Studies

Ms James

Chemistry

Dr Pih

Design Technology

Ms Rivers

Drama

Miss Pinnell

English

Mrs Amihere

French

Mrs Orcel

Geography

Mr Steacy-Buck

German

Ms Turner

Health & Social Care

Mrs Griffiths

History

Ms Larkin        

Inclusion (SEN and EMA)

Mrs Johnstone / Mrs Rolfe

Information Technology

Ms Surujpaul

Languages

Mr Hennessy

Maths

Mrs Khokhar

Media

Ms Gold

Music

Mrs Brock-Carey

PE

Mr Jones

Psychology

Mrs Param

Physics

Miss Tew

RE

Ms Choudhry

Russian

Mrs Clark

Science

Miss Tew

Sociology

Mr Shaw                                                        

Spanish

Ms Zmirou