Senior Staff
Woodbridge High School Senior Staff Structure - Leadership Group
Headteacher - STEVEN HOGAN
Responsibilities:
Overall strategy and development planning
Line Management:
Deputy Headteachers
MFL
Deputy Headteacher - Talvinder Bhullar
Responsibilities:
Standards, achievement and progression
Line Management:
Assistant Headteachers
English
Data Team
Deputy Headteacher - JEREMY CLIFTON
Responsibilities:
Curriculum, systems, timetable, student choices
Line Management:
Assistant Headteachers
Maths
Media
Admin Team
IT Support Team
Assistant Headteacher - Amelie Annee
Responsibilities:
Key Stage 3 progress and pastoral matters, quality assurance, careers, learning & teaching
Line Management:
Y8 and Y9 Year Co-ordinators
Computing
History
RE
Life Studies
Library
Careers
Assistant Headteacher - Jamie steacy-buck
Responsibilities:
Key Stage 4 progress and pastoral matters, Beyond Excellence activities, disadvantaged strategy, learning & teaching
Line Management:
Y10 and Y11 Year Co-ordinators
Science
D&T
Beyond Excellence Team
Assistant headteacher - Chris portnoi
Responsibilities:
Key Stage 5 progress and pastoral matters, higher aspiring students, VTQ oversight, learning & teaching
Line Management:
KS5 Year Co-ordinator
PE
Music
H&SC
Assistant Headteacher -Laura Evans
Responsibilities:
Staff CPD, early career teachers and student teachers, diversity and equalities, student welfare, learning and teaching
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Line Management:
Geography
Business
Social Sciences
Wellbeing Team
ASSISTANT HEADTEACHER – CAROLINE MOORE
Responsibilities:
Pastoral oversight, transition, child protection
Designated Safeguarding Lead
Line Management:
Y7 Year Co-ordinator
Art
Drama
Behaviour Team
Consultant Assistant Headteacher – Faheem Khan
Responsibilities:
Inclusion and attendance
Line Management:
SEND Team
Family Support Team
Business Manager - Frank Gordon
Responsibilities:
Finance, payroll, assets, site, clerk to the governing body, health and safety
Line Management:
Finance Team
Site Team
Year Coordinators
Year 7 |
Mr Alex Kelly |
---|---|
Year 8 |
Mr Seumas O’Brien |
Year 9 |
Mr Ben Eva |
Year 10 |
Ms Kerry Tabb |
Year 11 |
Mr Dominic Laws |
Year 12 | Mr Matthew Beckett |
Year 13 | Ms Amy Gold |
Sixth Form |
Miss Chitra Iyengar |
Heads of Department
Art |
Mrs Carrie Ward-Mills |
---|---|
Biology |
Ms Helen Bartlett |
Business & Economics |
Ms Christine Jaeggi |
Chemistry |
Mr Uzair Esop |
Computing | Mr Brock-Carey |
Design Technology |
Ms Melanie Rivers |
Drama |
Ms Holli Farr |
English |
Mrs Monica Amihere |
Family Support Team | Mrs Wendy Smith |
French |
Mrs Rubina Bemath |
Geography |
Ms Julia Fleet |
German |
Ms Sabine Turner |
Health & Social Care |
Mrs Griffiths |
History | Ms Andrea Latino |
Inclusion (SEN and EAL) |
Mrs Ama Boaten-Rolfe |
Languages |
Mr Conor Hennessy |
Maths |
Mr David Blunt |
Media |
Ms Kylie Jackson |
Music |
Mrs Natasha Brock-Carey |
Pastoral Manager | Mr Irfan Qureshi |
PE |
Mr Daniel Mahoney |
Politics | Mr Jon Edwards |
Psychology |
Ms Sandy Sohota |
Physics |
Mr Bharath Sethuraman |
RE |
Mr Jon Edwards |
Russian |
Mrs Regina Clark |
Science |
Mr Marc Williams |
Sociology |
Mr Simon Shaw |
Social Sciences | Mr Nick Barnett |
Spanish |
Ms Anastasia Nikolaeva (maternity leave cover) |
Wellbeing Team | Ms Mel Stephenson |