Governing Body

The Governing Body has one LA Representative Governor, seven elected Parent Governors, ten co-opted Governors and two Staff Governors (including the Headteacher). The Governors’ role is to vouch safe the strategic direction of the school, as well as to ensure that there is due regard of process in the school’s daily actions. Between them, Governors bring a wide variety of expertise from their professional lives. They provide an immense service in directing theschool strategically. The Governors and Headteacher now have greatly increased responsibilities and powers. Complaints, in the first instance, should be referred to the Headteacher. Matters which remain unresolved will then be referred to the Chair of Governors.

                        

Membership of the Governing Body 2017 - 2018 

 

Staff Governors

Term Of Office

Committee Membership

Register of Business Interests

Mr A Beaumont

(Headteacher)

  Curriculum, Personnel and Finance & General Purposes  Nothing to Declare
Mr O Baker 05.06.2015-04.06.2019 TBC Nothing to Declare

LA Representative Governors

Term of Office

Committee Membership 

Register of Business Interests

Mr B Sahota 01.01.2015-31.12.2018 Curriculum Nothing to Declare

Parent Governors

Term of Office

Committee Membership

Register of Business Interests

Mrs D Hallybone 19.12.2016-18.12.2020 Personnel Nothing to Declare
Ms J Bywater 03.05.2016-02.05.2020 Curriculum and  Pupil Discipline  Nothing to Declare
Mr P Pathak 12.05.2014-11.05.2018 Curriculum, Finance & General Purposes, Personnel (Chair) and Pupil Discipline Nothing to Declare
Dr S Brandon 05.06.2015-04.06.2019 Curriculum and Pupil Discipline Nothing to Declare
Mr P Reynolds 05.06.2015-04.06.2019 Finance and General Purposes Nothing to Declare
Ms C Baker 19.12.2016-18.12.2020 Curriculum Nothing to Declare
Mr M Trotter 06.11.2017-05.11.2021 TBC Nothing to Declare

Co-opted Governors

Term of Office

Committee Membership

Register of Business Interests

Mr B Pamplin (Chair) 01.09.2015-31.08.2019  Curriculum Committee,  Finance & General Purposes, Personnel and Pupil Discipline Nothing to Declare
Mr I McBrayne  01.09.2015-31.08.2019  Curriculum, Finance & General Purposes, Personnel and Pupil Discipline  Nothing to Declare
Mr N Harris 01.09.2015-31.08.2019  Curriculum, Pupil Discipline and  Personnel Committee Nothing to Declare
Mr A Stevens 01.09.2015-31.08.2019  Curriculum (Chair), Finance & General Purposes and Pupil Discipline Committee Nothing to Declare
Cllr T McLaren 01.09.2015-31.08.2019  Finance & General Purposes  LBR Councillor
Mr D Slipper 01.04.2017-31.03.2021 Pupil Discipline Committee Nothing to Declare
Ms M Ree 09.12.2015-08.12.2019 Finance & General Purposes and  Personnel Committee Nothing to Declare
Ms N Burns 13.01.2016-12.01.2020 Finance & General Purposes and Personnel Committee Nothing to Declare
Mrs S Reynolds 13.01.2016-12.01.2020 Finance & General Purposes and Pupil Discipline Committee Nothing to Declare
Mr T Ramsey 01.04.2017-31.03.2021 Pupil Discipline and Personnel Committee Nothing to Declare

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Leadership Group

Committee Attendance

Register of Business Interests

Mr F Gordon Curriculum, Finance & General Purposes, Personnel and Pupil Discipline  Nothing to Declare
Mr S Hogan Curriculum & Standards Nothing to Declare
Ms A Année Curriculum & Standards Nothing to Declare
Mr F Khan Curriculum & Standards Nothing to Declare
Mr J Clifton Curriculum & Standards   Nothing to Declare
Mr T Bhullar Personnel Nothing to Declare

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clerk to the Governing Body
Mr F. Gordon
Woodbridge High School
St Barnabas Road
Woodford Green
Essex IG8 7DQ
Tel. 0208 506 5563

  1. Attendance by Governors at Meetings 2016 - 2017
  2. Attendance by Governors at Meetings 2015 - 2016
  3. Attendance by Governors at Meetings 2014 - 2015